HOME

Sacran

Outline

Sacran is a natural giant molecular polysaccharide extracted from the algae, Aphanothece sacrum, which lives in clear spring water form underflow water in the Aso region. Aphanothece sacrum is a highly valuable plant that can only live in special regions where the water is pristine and flows slowly. This product was named "Sacran" in acknowledgement of the scientific name, "Aphanothece sacrum" , where 'sacrum' means 'sacred' . It is regarded as a luxury foodstuff and was gifted to the shogun as an offering during the Edo era.

Suizenjinori

 

Characteristics

  • Natural giant molecular
    Natural polysaccharide extracted from Aphanothece sacrum found in Kumamoto and Fukuoka prefectures
  • Moisturizing effect
    10-fold higher mosisture retention capacity campared to hyaluronic acid
  • Protective membrane formation
    Functions as a barrier to protect skin from external stimulus
  • Anti-inflammatory effect

Sacran

 

Applications

Lotions, milky lotions, creames, skin-care products, makeup products, etc.

 

Country of origin

Japan (Kumamoto / Fukuoka prefecture)

 

Reference materials

Characteristic of Sacran

Water retention capacity

Barrier function

Effect on skin

Anti-inflammatory effect

Temperature stability / Increase inviscosity due to the addition of salt

Effect of ion type

 

Sacran products list

List of Products

Product Name Source Package Storage temprature INCI Name Preservatives
Sacran B Suizenjinori 1kg Cold dark place APHANOTHECE SACRUM EXOPOLYACCHARIDES BUTYLENE GLYCOL
Sacran F Suizenjinori 1kg Cold dark place APHANOTHECE SACRUM EXOPOLYACCHARIDES PHENOXYETHANOL
 

Safety evaluation

Human repeated insult patch test (HRIPT) Negative